Header-events

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy details the ways in which The Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn (‘Lincoln’s Inn’ or ‘the Inn’) processes and uses personal data collected from the users of its website (“the Users”). Any data collected by Lincoln’s Inn is used in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data collected by Lincoln’s Inn by any other means or via any other website.

Information Collected

Personal information is collected on this website to provide a more efficient and personalised service. Lincoln’s Inn collects personal information about the Users via, but not limited to, online forms and each time a User emails Lincoln’s Inn his or her details. Information is also collected through the use of Cookies. For further details, please see our Cookie Policy. Users may visit the site anonymously or refuse consent to the provision of personal information; however such refusals may prevent the Users from engaging in certain activities on the website.

Use of Personal Data

Personal data collected by the Lincoln’s Inn shall be used for the purposes of:

      • Responding to enquiries
      • When making a booking or reservation
      • Management of existing members’ data
      • Providing goods and services
      • Administration
      • Statistical purposes
      • Arranging a service in Chapel or event
      • Tours of, and visits to, the Inn’s buildings and grounds
      • Donations to the Inn’s charities
      • Applications for:

            - Membership, including ad eundem members

            - Scholarships and similar awards

            - Call to the bar

            - Pupillage advice 

            - Accommodation, either temporary or long term

            - Participation in the Mentoring and Marshalling Schemes

            - Becoming a bencher

            - Participation in trips organised by the Inn

  • Marketing, advertising & promotions, notification of events, workshops and training offered by Lincoln’s Inn and occasionally selected partners

The purpose for which the information is being used will be outlined at the time of collection. The information shall additionally be used for the following purposes:

To Personalise User Experience

The information may be used to understand how the Users, as a group, use the services and resources provided.

To Communicate with You More Effectively

The email or other addresses Users provide for membership and registration will be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their membership and registration. They will also be used to respond to the Users’ enquiries and requests.

To Administer a Promotion, Survey or Other Site Feature

Where Users have consented, they will receive information about topics that are likely to be of interest to them.

To Process Transactions

Lincoln’s Inn may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide a service as part of that order. Lincoln’s Inn does not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

Use of Data for Direct Marketing and Fundraising Purposes

At each point of data collection or registration Users are given the appropriate means to opt in or opt out (as appropriate) of receiving marketing communications. Where Users opt in to communications for email or SMS, or do not opt out of communications for telephone and direct mail, Lincoln’s Inn may provide information on membership services, events, education and training programmes. Also, it may occasionally provide selected information about Lincoln’s Inn’s third party partners according to the Users’ preferences. 

If at any time Users wish to alter their preferences or opt out of receiving communications, they should email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to:
Member Services Manager, The Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn, Treasury Office, Lincoln’s Inn, London WC2A 3TL

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Lincoln’s Inn will not share your data with a third party unless required to do so by law or if you have consented to the disclosure.

Third Party Websites

Users may find links to third party websites from the Lincoln’s Inn website. These sites are outside the control of Lincoln’s Inn and are not covered by its Privacy Policy. Lincoln’s Inn is not responsible for the practices employed by these websites, including their content and links. Additionally, any personal data collected by the operators of these third party websites may be used in accordance with their separate privacy policies, which may differ from the Privacy Policy of Lincoln’s Inn.

Notification of Changes

Lincoln’s Inn has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When it does, the ‘updated’ date at the bottom of this page will be revised. Users are encouraged to frequently check this page for any changes in order to stay informed about how Lincoln’s Inn protects the personal information it collects.

Subject Access Requests

Users have the right to ask the Lincoln’s Inn, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a £10 fee (known as a Subject Access Request) and to request that Lincoln’s Inn correct any inaccuracies in that information. Please see the Data Access Request Form.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this website, the User implicitly consents to this policy. Continued use of the Lincoln’s Inn website by Users, after changes to this policy have been made, will be deemed as acceptance of those changes by the User.

Contacting Us

Lincoln’s Inn takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Users can contact Lincoln’s Inn on 020 7405 1393 or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Alternatively, Lincoln’s Inn can be contacted at:
The Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn, Treasury Office, Lincoln’s Inn, London WC2A 3TL.

This policy was last updated in November 2016.